the making of ray’s birthday ambush

discussion via facebook (edited for length and clarity).

subject: raymond’s birthday

(initiator of discussion wishes to remain anonymous for obvious reasons):
want to start planning for his “welcome back party”? his actual birthday is on 9th june. any idea when he’ll be back? he’ll definitely suspect an ambush, so i suggest we switch tactics. like get SL to invite him for a romantic dinner and we’ll turn it into a nightmare. i’m thinking water balloons. and tissue paper. lots of tissue paper. what do you think?

uncle:
first of all, lemme check with SL first when he’s coming back. i knew he’s coming home but for 2 days only…guess on sat-sun somethin like that, unless he changed plan.

nei:
well water is way much more better than whipped cream!! I don’t wanna have another stinky head just in case i kena backfire again -_-

VJ:
once bitten twice shy eh!!good good, you learnt your lesson.

nei:
spit spit spitttttttt at kanasai vj!! of all place u wanna corner theva to!!

VJ:
oii chill lah!! not confirm yet…i was just saying….ok my bad, wrongly constructed the sentence….it was suppose to be, ” Is the surprise party going to be on Monday? Just wondering so that we dont end up doing after he has come and gone.” Now, isnt that better!!

uncle:
got the latest news, he wont be back tis weekend….he will be back only on 20th & probably back to Labuan on 22nd or 23rd…so, how?

nei:
LOL cepat confirm plan!! i need to check on my “BUSY” schedule and YES I am quite the busy nowadays tho still considered as bumming.

emma:
ehhh im so out of touch, so long never log in, anything MSG me k??

nei:
emma u sukkkkkkkkkkk

uncle:
from what i knew is he’s definitely goin to spend the whole sat wif his gf. maybe sun nite is just nice with little help from his gal…wat’s ya thinkin?? but he being a mobile person, u wont be expecting him to be at home for most of the time for these 3 days…..think of that bloody theva’s event.. so…how bout at his home? or any bigger plan or idea?

nei:
btw SIVA’s birthday is coming up TOO. Why not double combo!

VJ:
hey if siva’s b’day also around the same time as raymond, then what we can do is con the both of them into believing that the victims is the other but in real fact, its the both of them!!Then both will kena super power combo X10!!

me:
geniuses. siva’s facebook is receiving this discussion tread la. refer to recepient list above.

uncle:
hahahaha…great geniuses.!!!!

nei:
that’s why i mentioned raymond the ONLY victim huhu!

me:
nei tries the cover line…

VJ:
ARRGHHHH CRAP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Didnt see la…….ok cancel plan. Time i keep my mouth shut

discussion continues in a second thread. minus siva. adds SL.

paul:
Personally,I think just grab raymond + dunk him with ladies underwear. Post the pictures. haha..j.kidding.

uncle:
(the original water plan) sounds perfect….although I doubted Siva can be sooo naive to believe us..he’s a lawyer anyway, blame vijay & nei for putting us in tis siutation. well, i can ask ray’s mum on tis matter & i’m pretty sure & would love to be part of tis..

nei:
wahhh it was VJ!!!!!!! at least i cover line nice nice after i mentioned bout siva LOL. i bet ray’s mom will be happy to play a part since she and her hubby SABO you the other time in pangkor uncle LOL. They are definitely sporting enuff.

me:
getting to raymond will be the easy part. any idea how to get siva? we need to know if he is free on saturday night dulu. it would be so james bond to have both of them tied up on chairs with their backs against each other, kan? kalau ada police ronda masa tu, we all will surely kena angkut masuk balai. i’m assuming the twins don’t check facebook very often.

paul:
someone will need to be my driver ..ehehhe… my driving license expired la..

emma texts everyone raving about watching a movie together.

uncle: since emma is suggesting of a movie tis sat…can we do like ” all in one”?? surprise first, then movie & then maybe dinner or wateva??

emma:
yes yes KUNGFU PANDA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

paul:
it is a weekend after all. go out later,stay up late ler..unless u guys gone old and wussy ehehehe.

VJ:
yes paul, if u have not realised, WE ARE OLD!!!!!old enough to get married (AHEM!!!)

paul:
gonna be a bit of a problem VJ. I need to find myself a chick first. any introductions?

emma:
eh hello, this is a thread on saturday’s plan, NOT your personal dating agency OK. if you want, paul, I could post something up for you in the personal ads.. but then you’d get a lot of calls from transvestites and paedophiles.. so better put it up yrself. its the only way.

emma:
KUNGFU PANDA KUNGFU PANDA KUNGFU PANDA KUNGFU PANDA

paul:
Vijay implicates marriage. I imply ‘kebujangan’…ehehhe

there were two meet ups to sort out details. participants of the meet up will remain anonymous. discussion continues in a third thread. subject: THE PLAN.

me:
so nei to start making water balloons at 9am. target: 16 people x 5 balloons each = 80 balloons (SOS: anyone has extra plastic buckets, please pinjam nei!). ETA everyone to arrive at ss14 padang at 7pm (VJ to join in. total number of persons: 11 persons minimum). everyone to get raymond to centre of padang. SL to remove raymond’s wallet + handphone.

nei:
wake up 9 am make water balloons!! siao!!! And seriously la I NEED BUCKETS to store the balloons. Raymond’s parents won’t be joining us but uncle got the house key frm ray’s mom so we’ll be invading his house instead. So there will be few changes to the original plan! New location to bomb raymond (+siva) with water balloons = outside raymond’s house.

emma:
shit, u guys are Oceans 11 or what?

paul:
just tell me when to throw the balloon la

uncle:
ok ok..this is the latest update… Ray’s goin to watch movie at noon tomorrow & will join us with SL. Nei, Maj & Thiru will have the time to go to Ray’s house to prepare the stuffs. I’ve passed the keys to Nei. Once kungfu panda movie is done, each of us will “suddenly” have other plans to do & need to go somewhere & will leave only SL & Ray. She will find ways to get him to go back home first. everyone shall be in his house before he arrives, pls call if u think ur not making it on time…

paul:
Most my cash is in Hong Kong Dollars!

end of planning discussion. you know what happened after that. photos are up on facebook and videos are posted on youtube!

One thought on “the making of ray’s birthday ambush

  1. OOOOOOMMMMMMIIIIIIGGGGGGGGGGGOOOOOOOODDDDDDDDD!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Like what emma said, “you guys are Ocean’s 11 or what??” And you guys even discussed this on facebook!!! Did you guys get the US Army on it as well? Might as well coz the they would be dam proud of it hahaha…Gosh, all the planning, all the effort…made me feel so “appreciated” hahah…i’ll post the thread above in my blog as well just for the sake of it ;)

    Thanks Maj!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s